Id. at 343. The issue we addressed in Dean was whether, in a claim for UIM benefits, a settlement payment from the tortfeasor’s automobile liability insurer triggers the collateral source statute when the plaintiff is partially at fault. Id. Essentially, we were deciding whether the district court should have made a deduction for the UIM claimant’s personal fault before or after deducting the proceeds already received from the tortfeasor’s automobile insurer. Id.; see Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 4a (2008) (stating that the maximum liability of a UIM insurer is “the amount of damages sustained but not recovered from the insurance policy of the driver or owner of any underinsured at fault vehicle”).