Sloan Construction Co. v. Southco Grassing, Inc.
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 29-6-10(2)(2007).

In other words, when DOT has a parking lot repaved, or relandscapes an area adjoining its offices, or even when it contracts to build a new access road for a heavy equipment depot, it is subject to this act. A State Highway construction project, however, is neither a driveway nor a roadway within the ambit of the SPPA. Moreover, even if the SPPA were implicated by a such a project, § 29-6-250(1) merely requires the governmental entity entering the real estate improvement contract “take reasonable steps to assure that the appropriate bond is issued and is in proper form.” Here, there is no contention that DOT breached its duty to see that the AM-WEST bond was issued, and that it was in proper form. As in § 57-5-1660, there is no obligation placed on the governmental entity to monitor the bond status after it has been issued.