Trotter v. NC Department of Health & Human Services
[…] The majority opinion does not address the trial court’s discussion of the first issue: the correct articulation of the issue before the Commission. The trial court concluded that the Commission’s decision was “infected by an error in applying discrimination law, mainly not examining the ultimate decision here — to deny Dr. Trotter an interview.” While I agree that this issue is properly a question of law, subject to de novo review, the trial court’s conclusion cannot be reconciled with the State Personnel Act.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(b) (2007) provides:

An applicant for initial State employment may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes based upon:
(1) Alleged denial of employment in violation of G.S. 126-16.
(2) Denial of the applicant’s request for removal of allegedly inaccurate or misleading information from the personnel file as provided by G.S. 126-25.
(3) Denial of equal opportunity for employment and compensation on account of the employee’s age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, political affiliation, or handicapping condition as defined by Chapter 168A of *664the General Statutes. This subsection with respect to equal opportunity as to age shall be limited to persons who are at least 40 years of age. An applicant may not, however, file a contested case where political affiliation was the reason for the person’s nonselection for (i) an exempt policymaking position as defined in G.S. 126-5(b)(3), (ii) a chief deputy or chief administrative assistant position under G.S. 126-5(c)(4), or (iii) a confidential assistant or confidential secretary position under G.S. 126-5(c)(2).
(4) Denial of the veteran’s preference in initial State employment provided by Article 13 of this Chapter, for an eligible veteran as defined by G.S. 126-81.
(5) Denial of employment in violation of G.S. 126-14.2, where an initial determination found probable cause to believe that there has been a violation of G.S. 126-14.2.

Thus, under the statute, an applicant for state employment may bring a contested case for a denial of employment, but no provision authorizes a contested case for denial of an interview.

The Commission properly reviewed Dr.