An alleged mutual mistake of law is governed by OCGA § 23-2-22, which applies to “[a]n honest mistake of the law as to the effect of an instrument on the part of both contracting parties, when the mistake operates as a gross injustice to one and gives an unconscionable advantage to the other . . . .” “A mistake relievable in equity is some unintentional act, omission, or error arising from ignorance, surprise, imposition, or misplaced confidence.” OCGA § 23-2-21 (a). “Where reformation is sought on the ground of mutual mistake, it must, of course, be proved to be the mistake of both parties. [Cit.]” A. J. Concrete Pumping v. Richard O’Brien Equip. Sales, supra. “The power to relieve mistakes shall be exercised with caution; to justify it, the evidence shall be clear, unequivocal, and decisive as to the mistake.” OCGA§ 23-2-21 (c). See alsoFulghum v. Kelly, 255 Ga. 652, 654 (340 SE2d 589) (1986).