(Emphasis in original.) Superior Ins. Co. v. Dawkins, 229 Ga. App. 45,48 (1), fn. 2 (494 SE2d208) (1997). See also A. J. Concrete Pumping v. Richard O’Brien Equip. Sales, 256 Ga. 795, 796 (1) (353 SE2d 496) (1987) (“ ‘(E)quity will reform a written instrument for the unilateral mistake of one party accompanied by fraud or inequitable conduct on behalf of the other party.’ [Cit.]”).
An alleged mutual mistake of law is governed by OCGA § 23-2-22, which applies to “[a]n honest mistake of the law as to the effect of an instrument on the part of both contracting parties, when the mistake operates as a gross injustice to one and gives an unconscionable advantage to the other . . . .” “A mistake relievable in equity is some unintentional act, omission, or error arising from ignorance, surprise, imposition, or misplaced confidence.” OCGA § 23-2-21 (a).