Williams v. Superior Pine Products Co.
[…] Williams v. Superior Pine Products Co.

Townsend, Judge,

dissenting. 1. I want to clarify at the beginning which statutes and decisions I consider to be authority on this question. Recognizing that the capital gains provisions of the Georgia Code embodied in Code (Ann.) § 92-3119 (the provision under consideration here) were taken from the Federal Internal Revenue Code, I think Federal decisions based on the same provisions in the Federal Code may be taken as persuasive authority in the absence of Georgia cases. One section which was not included in the Georgia law is 26 U.S.C.A., 1954, § 631, providing that in all cases of the disposal of timber held more than six months by the owner prior to such disposal “under any *425form or type of contract by virtue of which the owner retains an economic interest in such timber” the resulting compensation shall be considered a capital gain. Federal cases under this Code section should accordingly be excluded from consideration.