Miller v. Walker
[…] Further, the directive that the trustee should try to prevent any principal or income from going to Nancy Jean’s past or present husband simply indicates the settlor’s intent towards his daughter’s spouse; it does not negate the evidence that the settlor intended the trust to immediately benefit Nancy Jean and her living children.

Not only does the majority misconstrue the settlor’s intent, but it also wrongly applies the state’s adoption statute to divest the adopted grandchildren of rights that vested before their adoption. OCGA § 19-8-19 provides that an adoption decree makes the adopted individual a stranger to his former relatives “for all purposes, including inheritance and the interpretation or construction of documents, statutes, and instruments, whether executed before or after the adoption is decreed.” Despite the majority’s interpretation, this provision does not sever all of the adopted person’s property rights stemming from a class gift, but only those property interests that have not vested.7 None of the foreign cases that the majority cites involves children with a vested interest.8 In