People Ex Rel. Ae
[…] See § 19-3-702(1), C.R.S.1999 (trial court must conduct permanency planning hearing as soon as possible following dispositional hearing but, in any event, within twelve months of placement in foster home; three month period applies to children under six in expedited permanency planning counties); § 19-1-109(3), C.R.S.1999 (“Child Welfare Appeals Workgroup” created to submit written report to General Assembly to consider necessary statutory or other changes to ensure that appeals in dependency and neglect cases be resolved within six months after being filed).

Sixth, the 1997 amendments to § 19-1-109 also allow parents to appeal from an order either “terminating or refusing to terminate the legal relationship between a parent or parents and one or more of the children of such parent or parents .... ” (emphasis added). This amendment legislatively overruled People in Interest of D.B., 855 P.2d 27 (Colo.App.1993) (holding that an order refusing to terminate parental rights was interlocutory, and therefore not appealable).