Misenheimer v. Burris
[…] Rather, as in situations involving fraud, the acting parties seek to conceal their behavior, not just from the aggrieved, but also from the rest of the world. The party injured by the criminal conversation defendant often would be unable to discover the truth and subsequently suffer harm until some time after the fact.

Application of the discovery rule to claims of criminal conversation to protect the “fundamental right of exclusive sexual intercourse between spouses” is in line with North Carolina’s demonstrated interest in the importance of protecting marriage. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57(c) (2003) (“No husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.”); Thompson v.