Perkinson v. State
[…] The prosecutor did not inform the jury that Perkinson could not receive a death sentence if found to be guilty but mentally retarded, and the trial court correctly charged the jury on the sentencing consequences of such a verdict. See State v. Patilla, 262 Ga. 259, 260 (417 SE2d 139) (1992); OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (3) (C).

13. The statutory definition of mental retardation includes the phrase: “... associated with impairments in adaptive behavior which manifested during the developmental period.” OCGA § 17-7-131 (a) (3). When charging the jury, the trial court substituted the words “became clear” for “manifested.” Contrary to Perkinson’s assertion, there is no error because the terms “manifested” and “became clear” are synonymous under these circumstances.