State Ex Rel. Juvenile Department v. Pfaff
[…] Eddie complained to mother not only about child masturbating in front of him but also about the conduct alleged in the harassment counts. For the same reasons that the trial court treated Eddie’s complaints as credible evidence with respect to the endangering count, it properly viewed those complaints as credible and sufficient corroboration of child’s admissions with respect to the harassment counts. See State v. Lerch, 296 Or 377, 398, 677 P2d 678 (1984) (“some proof’ in ORS 136.425(1) “means that there is enough evidence from which the jury may draw an inference that tends to establish or prove that a crime has been committed”).

Affirmed.

The petition included other allegations, which the trial court ultimately determined that the state had failed to prove and, consequently, are not at issue on appeal.