In Big Horn Coal Co. v. Wartensleben, 502 P.2d 187, 188 (Wyo.1972), this court wrote:
[…] Second, there is nothing in the record to establish when the Division mailed the final determination to Borchert. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-601(k)(iv) (LEXIS 1999). Again, only by disbelieving or ignoring Borehert’s testimony can the majority find that the hearing examiner’s findings are not supported by substantial evidence. My review of the record satisfies me that the hearing examiner’s determination — that Borchert’s request for a hearing was timely — is supported by substantial evidence.
I respectfully dissent.
. Section 27-14-603(a) provides:
(a) The burden of proof in contested cases involving injuries which occur over a substantial period of time is on the employee to prove by competent medical authority that his claim arose out of and in the course of his employment and to prove by a preponderance of evidence that:
(i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition or circumstances under which the work is performed and the injury;
(ii) The injury can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the employment;
(iii) The injury can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause;
(iv) The injury does not come from a hazard to which employees would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; and
(v)The injury is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee.
. Before its amendment in 1996, § 27-14-503(a) provided:
(a) A payment for benefits involving an injury which is the result of a single brief occurrence rather than occurring over a substantial period of time shall not be made unless in addition to the proper and timely filing of the reports of the accident, an application or claim for benefits is filed within one (1) year after the date the accident occurred or for injuries not readily apparent, within one (1) year after discovery of the injuty by the employee. The report of accident is not a claim for benefits.
. Section 24-14-503(b) provides:
(b) The right of compensation for an injury which occurs over a substantial period of time is barred unless a claim for benefits is filed within one (1) year after a diagnosis of injury is first communicated to the employee, or within three (3) years from the date of last injurious workplace exposure to the condition causing the injury, whichever occurs last, excluding injury caused by