State Ex Rel. Casey v. Pauley
[…] See, Kneip v. Herseth, 214 N.W.2d 93 (S.D. 1974); Appeal of Crescent Precision Products, Inc., 516 P.2d 275 (Okla. 1973); Haile v. Foote, 901 Idaho 213, 409 P.2d 409 (1965).

It is clear from the pertinent provision of the Judicial Reorganization Amendment that the term of office of the respondent George W. Wood is extended through December 31, 1976. This is clearly provided for in the following language of section 7: “Any justice of the supreme court of appeals and any judge of any circuit court, including any statutory court of record of limited jurisdiction which becomes a part of a circuit court by *304virtue of section five of this article, in office on the effective date of this article shall continue in office until his term shall expire, * * * Provided, That as to the term of any judge of a statutory court of record of limited jurisdiction which does not expire on the thirty-first day of December, one thousand nine-hundred seventy-six, the following provisions shall govern and control * * * (1) If the term would otherwise expire before the thirty-first day of December, one thousand nine hundred seventy-six, such term shall continue through and expire on said thirty-first day of December, one thousand nine hundred seventy-six * *

The respondent George W. Wood was a judge of a statutory court of limited jurisdiction immediately before the ratification of the Judicial Reorganization Amendment, and his term of office expired on December 31, 1974. Therefore, his term would otherwise expire before December 31, 1976 but for the Judicial Reorganization Amendment. Therefore, his term continues through, and expires on, said thirty-first day of December, nineteen hundred seventy-six.