State Ex Rel. Casey v. Pauley
[…] Therefore, the respondent George W. Wood not only became a circuit judge on November 5, 1974 under the clear and unambiguous provisions of section 5 and section 7 of the Judicial Reorganization Amendment but his term of office under which he was serving was also increased or extended for a period of two years.

It would also appear from the clear provision of Section 5 of the Judicial Reorganization Amendment that the petitioner, Patrick Casey, was also elected to a full term as a circuit judge. The pertinent provision of section 5 reads as follows: “Upon the effective date of this article, each statutory court of record of limited jurisdiction existing in the State immediately prior to such effective date shall become part of the circuit court for the circuit in which it presently exists, * * *.” The regular term of the Intermediate Court of Kanawha County expires on December 31, 1974 and it was necessary to have a candidate for such office voted upon at the election held on November 5, 1974. If the Judicial Reorganization Amendment had been rejected by the people on November 5,