State Ex Rel. Casey v. Pauley
[…] The petitioner asked the board of canvassers, by letter, to reconvene and certify him as the winner of the office of Judge of the Intermediate Court of Kanawha County. However, the board of canvassers wrote a letter to the petitioner informing him that the ratification of the Judicial Reorganization Amendment raised certain questions concerning the date of expiration of Judge Wood’s term of office and refused to certify the petitioner as winner of that election until the questions were resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.

Article VIII, Section 5 of the amendment which was ratified by the voters on November 5, states that: “* * * each statutory court of record of limited jurisdiction existing in the State immediately prior to such effective date shall become part of the circuit court for the circuit in which it presently exists, and each such judge of such statutory court of record of limited jurisdiction shall thereupon become a judge of such circuit court.” Article VIII, Section 7 provides that: