Deese v. NationsBank of Georgia, N.A.
[…] Deese v. NationsBank of Georgia, N.A.

Beasley, Chief Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

1. Deese contends, under a theory of premises liability, that he was injured as a result of the bank’s negligence in executing its security procedures and in failing to warn him of the danger posed that morning. OCGA § 51-3-1. “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads another to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” OCGA § 51-3-1. “The proprietor is not the insurer of the invitee’s safety, [cit.] but is *279bound to exercise ordinary care to protect the invitee from unreasonable risks of which he or she has superior knowledge.