Deese v. NationsBank of Georgia, N.A.
[…] Deese argues that the behavior of the employees on the morning of the robbery, and the failure of the alarms to sound when they should have been activated, would allow a jury to conclude that the bank violated the duties imposed by these regulations.

The bank responds that negligence per se cannot be established because the regulations do not have as their purpose the protection of customers. 12 CFR § 21.1 et seq. was issued pursuant to 12 USC § 1882, part of the Bank Protection Act of 1968. The Code section requires administrative agencies to promulgate regulations for the “installation, maintenance, and operation of security devices and procedures ... to discourage robberies . . . and to assist in the identification and apprehension of persons who commit such acts.” The Senate Report addressing the Act contains a section entitled “Need for the Legislation.” S. Rep. No. 1263, 90th Cong., 2d Sess.