Hurst v. Ballard
[…] If within thirty days from the date of the judgment the appellant shall pay to the clerk of the court to which the appeal is taken the amount of the writ tax as fixed by law and costs as required by [statute], the case shall be docketed; but if the writ tax and costs be not so paid within thirty days from the date of the judgment, the appeal shall thereupon stand dismissed and the judgment shall become final, ....

*367Hurst concedes that the writ tax requirement under former Code § 16.1-112 was jurisdictional, but contends that the replacement legislation, Code § 16.1-107, changes the requirement’s jurisdictional effect. We do not agree.

Code § 16.1-107 provides in pertinent part:

No such appeal shall be allowed unless and until the party applying for the same or someone for him shall give bond ... to abide by such judgment as may be rendered on appeal if such appeal be perfected, or if not so perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered;
In addition to the foregoing, the party applying for appeal shall, within thirty days from the date of the judgment, pay to the clerk of the court from which the appeal is taken the amount of the writ tax of the court to which the appeal is taken and costs as required by [statute].

When drafting the second paragraph of Code § 16.1-107 in 1972, the General Assembly was aware of the jurisdictional effect of the prior legislation. The General Assembly had the opportunity to repeal this jurisdictional requirement, but no such intention is manifested.