Davis v. Hiatt
[…] We agree with the Court of Appeals that the suspension of the petitioner’s driving privilege was mandatory under N.C.G.S. § 20-17(2) and N.C.G.S. § 2049(e) and the petitioner did not have the right to appeal under N.C.G.S. § 20-25. Underwood v. Howland, Comr. of Motor Vehicles, 274 N.C. 473, 164 S.E.2d 2 (1968); Fox v. Scheidt, Comr. of Motor Vehicles, 241 N.C. 31, 84 S.E.2d 259 (1954).

We do not agree with the Court of Appeals that the petitioner has a right of appeal under Chapter 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act. N.C.G.S. § 150B-43 provides in part:

Any person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case ... is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute. . . .

N.C.G.S. § 150B-2 provides in part:

(2)“Contested case” means an administrative proceeding pursuant to this Chapter to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty.