dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent because I believe that the trial judge correctly applied Virginia law when denying Yohay’s petition for a reduction in child support. Code § 20-108 states that “[t]he court may, from time to time . . . revise and alter such decree concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of the children and make a new decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.”
At the conclusion of several days of ore tenus hearings and after reviewing briefs of counsel, the judge pro tempore made the following statement from the bench prior to hearing closing argument from counsel: