dissenting.
[…] However, what today’s majority does not tell us about Alesna is that that decision was based on a specific Alaska statute providing that a liquor “licensee is solely responsible for the lawful conduct of the business licensed under this title ...” Today’s majority does not base its decision on any statute similar to that relied upon by the Alaska court in Alesna.
In 1986, rightly or wrongly, our legislature made a decision to codify dram shop type of liability in Idaho. I.C. § 23-808 provides as follows:
(1) The legislature finds that it is not the furnishing of alcoholic beverages that is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted by intoxicated persons and it is the intent of the legislature, therefore, to limit dram shop and social host liability; provided, that the legislature finds that the furnishing of alcoholic beverages may constitute a proximate cause of injuries inflicted by intoxicated persons under the circumstances set forth in subsection (3) of this section.
(3) A person who has suffered injury, death or any other damage caused by an intoxicated person, may bring a claim or cause of action against any person who sold or otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to the intoxicated person, only if;
(a) The intoxicated person was younger than the legal age for the consumption of alcoholic beverages ... or
(b) The intoxicated person was obviously intoxicated at the time the alcoholic beverages were sold or furnished, and the person who sold or furnished the alcoholic beverages knew or ought reasonably to have known that the intoxicated person was obviously intoxicated.
(5) No claim or cause of action may be brought under this section against a person who sold or otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person unless the person bringing the claim or cause of action notified the person who sold or otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to the intoxicated person within one hundred eighty (180) days from the date the claim or cause of action arose by certified mail that the claim or cause of action would be brought. (Emphasis added.)
In my view, by the enactment of that legislation the legislative branch of government has made a conscious decision to occupy the field of dram shop liability which previously has been an arena for speculation and indecision caused by the previous *382decisions of this Court.