Georgia Power Co. v. O'Bryant
[…] Every case cited by the majority deals with the waiver of a triable issue through the failure to include it in a pre-trial order. None deals with the waiver of an issue in abatement by failure to include it in a pre-trial order.

While conceding that resolution of an issue in abatement before the entry of a pre-trial order is the “better practice,” as the author of the majority in the instant case stated in Brumit v. Mull, 165 Ga. App. 663, 665 (302 SE2d 408) (1983), “we cannot say that the failure to do so constituted a waiver under the facts of this case.” OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (1) (Code Ann. § 81A-112) provides that a defense of insufficiency of service of process “is waived: (A) If omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in subsection (g) of this Code section; or (B) if it is neither made by motion under this Code section nor included in a responsive pleading, as originally filed.” The defense here was included in the appellant’s responsive pleading and the appellant sought a determination of the viability of that defense by motion for preliminary hearing pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-12 (d) (Code Ann. § 81A-112).