Trett v. Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.
[…] Section 986 provides:

When any person, firm or corporation desires to temporarily carry on any function, activity, work or operation in closer proximity to any high-voltage line or conductor than permitted by this act, the person or persons responsible for the work to be done shall promptly notify the operator of the high-voltage conductors of the work to be performed and make appropriate arrangements with the operator of the high-voltage conductors for temporary mechanical barriers, temporary deenergization and grounding of the conductors, or temporarily raising of the conductors before proceeding with any work which would impair the clearances required by this act.
The actual costs incurred by any operator of high-voltage conductors in providing clearances as above set out shall be paid by the persons, firms or corporations requesting the operator of the high-voltage conductors to provide said temporary clearances. Unless and until arrangements satisfactory to the operator of the high-voltage conductors for such payment have been made, such operator shall be under no duty to provide clearances as set out herein.

As a result of the “six foot rule” provisions it would have been necessary in order to find a duty on the part of O.G. & E. to act to prevent the accident which injured Trett, for O.G. & E. to foresee that Trett and Dolese would act in violation of state law.