dissenting.
[…] The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a) (2007) (emphasis added). To show prejudice in the instant case, defendant must demonstrate on appeal that the totality of the evidence presented at trial admits a reasonable possibility that, had the trial court instructed the jury on willfulness, the jury would have found defendant not guilty of damaging a computer or computer network in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-455(a).
Section 14-455(a) provides in pertinent part: “It is unlawful to willfully and without authorization alter, damage, or destroy a computer, computer program, computer system, computer network, or any part thereof.” Id. § 14-455(a) (2007). One definition of “willful” as it is used in criminal statutes is “the wrongful doing of an act without justification or excuse.” State v. Arnold, 264 N.C. 348, 349, 141 S.E.2d 473, 474 (1965) (per curiam) (citation omitted).