Boca Petroco, Inc. v. Petroleum Realty II
[…] Walker v. Houston, 176 Ga. 878 (169 SE 107) (1933). Furthermore,

[t]he common law doctrine of lis pendens relied on notice in the actual pleadings filed with the court in initiating litigation of property interests. The doctrine imputed to all third parties constructive notice of the litigation and of the claims against property being asserted in the pleadings and bound third parties to the outcome of the litigation.

Boca Petroco v. Petroleum Realty II, supra at 835. The General Assembly has enacted legislation to address the filing of a lis pendens. Id. at 834-835. OCGA § 44-14-610 provides:

No action, whether seeking legal or equitable relief or both, as to real property in this state shall operate as a lis pendens as to any such real property involved therein until there shall have been filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the real property is located and shall have been recorded by the clerk in a book to be kept by him for the purpose a notice of the institution of the action containing the names of the parties, the time of the institution of the action, the name of the court in which it is pending, a description of the real property involved, and a statement of the relief sought regarding the property.

*489In regard to this statute, the Court of Appeals concluded that ‘‘ [n jotwithstanding OCGA § 44-14-610, Georgia continues to require a showing of the common law elements of lis pendens before finding that litigation gives rise to a valid lis pendens for which notice may be filed.”