Defendant’s motion, as related to paragraphs 6 and 8, was properly denied. These allegations contain no specific reference to the divorce action or decree.
[…] Kinney v. Kinney, 149 N.C. 321, 63 S.E. 97. This Court has recognized the distinction between the material facts constituting the cause of action to be alleged in the complaint and the jurisdictional facts required to be set forth by affidavit. Williams v. Williams, 180 N.C. 273, 104 S.E. 561. An averment required in the affidavit, but not in the complaint, does not present an issue for jury determination. “The pleadings in the action present the issue which should be submitted to a jury.” Kinney v. Kinney, supra.
G.S. 50-8 required that the affidavit contain an averment “that the facts set forth in the complaint are true to the best of affiant’s knowledge and belief.” The facts so set forth are the material facts relating to the cause for divorce. These allegations go to the merits of the cause of action. They raise an issue of fact for the jury.