dissenting: This is a civil action to annul and to have adjudged void ab initio a purported marriage between the plaintiff and the defendant on the alleged ground that the defendant had a living husband by a preceding marriage at the time the ceremony of marriage between the plaintiff and the defendant was celebrated, heard upon a motion to strike part of the complaint.
G.S. 51-3 provides: “All marriages . . . between persons either of whom has a husband or wife living at the time of such marriage . . . shall be void.”