dissenting: This is a civil action to annul and to have adjudged void ab initio a purported marriage between the plaintiff and the defendant on the alleged ground that the defendant had a living husband by a preceding marriage at the time the ceremony of marriage between the plaintiff and the defendant was celebrated, heard upon a motion to strike part of the complaint.
G.S. 51-3 provides: “All marriages . . . between persons either of whom has a husband or wife living at the time of such marriage . . . shall be void.” G.S. 50-4 is codified under Chapter 50, Divorce and Alimony, of the General Statutes, and is entitled “What Marriages May Be Declared Void on Application op Either Party,” and reads: “The Superior Court in term time, on application made as by law provided, by either party to a marriage contracted contrary to the prohibitions contained in the Chapter entitled Marriage, or declared void by said Chapter, may declare such marriage void from the beginning, subject, nevertheless, to the second proviso contained in Section 51-3.” This proviso has no application to bigamous marriages.
To obtain relief from the obligations of a marriage, which he contends is bigamous, the plaintiff attacks the divorce decree rendered in the case of Shaver v. Shaver.