concurring.
[…] The court holds that a failure to comply with the statutory deadline set forth in ORS 250.125 does not invalidate the initiative measures to which the failure relates. But, I would go further and state that the failure of government officials to meet a deadline in a way which crossed the t’s and dotted the i’s should not in any way affect the right of initiative or the legislature’s efforts to inform the voters about the effects of an initiative. The statute central to this and the companion case (Dennehy v. Roberts, 310 Or 394, 798 P2d 663 (1990)) has but four sentences. ORS 250.125 provides that:
“When a state measure involves expenditure of public money by the state, reduction of expenditure of public money by the state, reduction of state revenues or raising of funds by the state by imposing any tax or incurring any indebtedness, the Secretary of State, with the assistance of the State Treasurer, the Director of the Executive Department and the Director of the Department of Revenue, shall estimate the amount of expenditure, reduction of expenditure, reduction in state revenues, tax revenue or indebtedness and interest which will be required to meet the provisions of the measure if it is enacted. The estimate shall state the recurring annual amount involved or, if the measure does not involve a recurring annual amount, the total amount. The estimate shall be certified by the officials named in this section and, not later than the 90th day before the election at which the measure is to be voted upon, it shall be filed, with the data upon which it is based, with the Secretary of State. The estimate shall be printed in the voters’ pamphlet and on the ballot unless the measure involves only administrative expenses not exceeding $50,000 per year.” ORS 250.125.
*410Three of the sentences place absolute duties on state officials. They “shall estimate the amount of expenditure.” The estimate “shall state the recurring annual amount,” and the “estimate shall be printed in the voters’ pamphlet and on the ballot.” A fourth sentence, also in mandatory words, requires two things. The first is “shall be certified by the officials named in this section.” The second is “not later than the 90th day before the election * * * shall be filed.”