Walker v. Fleetwood Homes of North Carolina, Inc.
[…] In addi*676tion, Walker paid all monies which were exchanged as a result of the contract. At no point during the manufacture of this home was defendant made aware of Staten’s existence or that the home was being built for her use.

Article 9A of our General Statutes sets forth provisions pertaining to enforcement of warranties for manufactured homes purchased in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-143.8 (2001). As found by the jury, and upheld by the majority, defendant was found to have engaged in acts in violation of North Carolina General Statutes, section 143-143.13. North Carolina General Statutes, section 143-143.12(c) (2001) provides that “[a]ny buyer of a manufactured home who suffers any loss or damage by any act of a licensee that constitutes a violation of this Article may institute an action to recover against the licensee and the surety.” (Emphasis added). However, a “buyer” is defined as “[a] person who purchases at retail from a dealer or manufacturer a manufactured home for personal use as a residence or other related use.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-143.9(2) (2001).