State v. Styles
[…] The record is devoid of support for the trial court’s finding. Yet solely on the basis of a sixteen-word, confusing, and confounding sentence contained in Officer Jones’s testimony, the majority has constructed a favorable record for the State out of whole cloth.

The trial court’s findings of fact were also insufficient to support its conclusion of law that Officer Jones had probable cause to stop defendant for a violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-154(a), which provides in pertinent part:

The driver of any vehicle upon a highway or public vehicular area before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a *429clearly audible signal by sounding the horn, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement.

N.C.G.S. § 20-154(a) (2007) (emphasis added). The trial court made no finding of fact whether any vehicle, including Officer Jones’s patrol vehicle, may have been affected by defendant’s changing lanes.