After heárings on Southern Bell’s petition, the Commission issued its order denying all requested rate adjustments. The Commission
[…] The amount of investment thereby excluded from Southern Bell’s rate base was $345,000.00.
The circuit court found that this property had been purchased to fill specific needs, and that it was presently useful in providing telephone service. The circuit court concluded that the Commission had erred in excluding this investment from the computation of Southern Bell’s rate base without first determining whether it was purchased to meet future needs, or for speculation. The Commission and the Attorney General except to the circuit court’s holding.
Section 58-9-570 of the 1976 Code provides that, in determining just and reasonable rates, “the Commission shall give due consideration to the telephone utility’s property de*601voted to the public service . . ..” (Emphasis added.)