The issue presented is whether the trial court erred in finding that the appellant's offenses for kidnapping in the first degree and burglary in the
[…] *464As enacted in 1984, the language "encompass the same criminal conduct" was not defined.2 Even in that form, the statute was intended to apply to a limited number of cases.3 This intent is further demonstrated by the 1987 amendment to the statute of a definition which sharply reduced the crimes that would qualify as the "same criminal conduct".4 Clearly, the Legislature intends a narrow construction.
Here, Lessley urges that the first degree kidnapping and first degree burglary must be considered the "same criminal conduct." He ignores, however, the burglary antimerger statute. RCW 9A.52.050 reads:
Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.
The statute provides for additional punishment for crimes committed during commission of a burglary.5 The specific language of the statute permits punishing Lessley's kidnappings separately from the burglary, which justifies the trial court in not treating them as the "same criminal conduct."