Hardiman v. State
[…] As his first and second assignments of error, Appellant claims that both he and Thompson, who testified at trial, were improperly impeached with prior convictions. He alleges that the convictions used were *224outside the ten year limitation found in 12 O.S.1981, § 2609. He also claims that the State failed to provide proper written notice prior to the introduction of the evidence. Finally, he claims that the admission of the convictions was more prejudicial than probative.

Section 2609(B) provides, in pertinent part that “evidence of a conviction under this section is not admissible if a period of more than ten (10) years has elapsed since the date of the conviction or the release of the witness from the confinement imposed for that conviction, whichever is later....” We will first address Appellant’s contention that a sentence is to be considered remote when more than ten (10) years have passed since his release from physical incarceration by the Department of Corrections, rather than from the actual expiration of the sentence assessed by the trial court.