*572OPINION
[…] State, 97 Nev. 216, 626 P.2d 271 (1981). There was substantial evidence to support the jury’s determination that the money was taken by force.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, Zgombic’s convictions and sentences for robbery and battery are affirmed. The sentence enhancement for use of a deadly weapon is reversed. As we did in McIntyre v. State, 104 Nev. 622, 764 P.2d 482 (1988), we hereby vacate the sentence enhancement and order the language regarding use of a deadly weapon to be stricken from the judgment of conviction.
Young, C. J., and Springer, J., concur.NRS 193.165 provides in pertinent part:
1. Any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon or a weapon containing or capable of emitting tear gas, whether or not its possession is permitted by NRS 202.375, in the commission of a crime shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for such crime. The sentence prescribed by this section shall run consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for such crime.
The cases cited by Justice Mowbray in his dissent concern statutes where a deadly weapon was an element of a crime.