Heller v. Norcal Mutual Insurance
[…] (c)(8)); in connection with certain coverage claims (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(9)); to a group practice plan for the purpose of administering the group practice plan (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(10)); to insurance agents in compliance with certain Insurance Code provisions (§56.10, subd. (c)(ll)); to a probate court investigator under specified circumstances (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(12)); to a tissue bank under specified circumstances (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(13)), and when the disclosure “is otherwise specifically authorized by law.” (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(14).)

The majority hold that the exception described in section 56.10, subdivision (c)(4) covers the circumstances of this case. I disagree. The majority fail to examine the entire subdivision and to read the applicable language in pari materia.

Section 56.10, subdivision (c)(4) permits disclosure “to organized committees and agents of professional societies or of medical staffs of licensed hospitals, or to licensed health care service plans, or to professional standards review organizations, or to utilization and quality control peer review organizations as established by Congress in Public Law 97-248 in 1982, or to persons or organizations insuring, responsible for, or defending professional liability which a provider may incur, if the committees, agents, plans, organizations, or persons are engaged in reviewing the competence or qualifications of health care professionals or in reviewing health care services with respect to medical necessity, level of care, quality of care, or justification of charges.”

The majority assert that because Dr. Yamaguchi was in danger of medical malpractice exposure as the associate of a doctor whom his patient was already suing, Dr. Yamaguchi came under section 56.10, subdivision (c)(4) as a provider who “may incur” malpractice liability. (Maj. opn., ante, p. 39.)