Heller v. Norcal Mutual Insurance
[…] Thus, section 56.10 provides that “[n]o provider of health care shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).”

Before I examine the exceptions, it is important to consider what sort of authorization the Legislature requires pursuant to its basic rule. The Legislature has been quite demanding. An authorization is valid if it is handwritten or typed in legible type on a separate piece of paper and is properly signed and dated by the patient or enumerated substitutes. (§ 56.11, subds. (a), (b) & (c).) The authorization must state “. . . the specific uses and limitations on the types of medical information to be disclosed ...[,] ['ll] ... the name or functions of the provider of health care that may disclose the medical information ...[,] HD .. . the name or functions of the persons or entities authorized to receive the medical information ...[,] *47[1 . . . the specific uses and limitations on the use of the medical information by the persons or entities authorized to receive the medical information ...[,] [HD ... a specific date after which the provider of health care is no longer authorized to disclose the medical information,” and that the person signing the authorization has been advised of the right to receive a copy of the authorization. (§ 56.11, subds. (d)-(i).)