Heller v. Norcal Mutual Insurance
[…] I am not persuaded.

The purpose of the Act is to provide reasonable protection for the confidentiality of patient’s medical records. (Stats. 1981, ch. 782, § 1, p. 3040.) “It is the intention of the Legislature in enacting this act, to provide for the confidentiality of individually identifiable medical information, while permitting certain reasonable and limited uses of that information.” {Ibid.)

The basic scheme of the Act is that a medical provider must not disclose medical information without a written authorization from the patient. There are exceptions. Thus, section 56.10 provides that “[n]o provider of health care shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).”

Before I examine the exceptions, it is important to consider what sort of authorization the Legislature requires pursuant to its basic rule. The Legislature has been quite demanding.