Heller v. Norcal Mutual Insurance
[…] Defending a malpractice action does not meet this qualification. In such circumstances, the issues are liability and damages, not competence or qualification. When the Legislature has wished to describe the function of a malpractice carrier in defending a claim for malpractice, it has described that function in quite different terms than are used in section 56.10, subdivision (c)(4). Thus, section 56.105 requires the patient to authorize disclosure of “that information that is necessary to investigate issues of liability and extent of potential damages.” (Italics added.)

We must read sections 56.105 and 56.10, subdivision (c)(4) in pari materia. They are part of the same act and should be harmonized to carry out the intent of the Legislature and give effect to both provisions. (City of Huntington Beach v.