Heller v. Norcal Mutual Insurance
[…] The Act provides that disclosure is required even in the absence of an authorization when compelled by court order, subpoena, or search warrant or “otherwise specifically required by law.” (§56.10, subd. (b)(l)-(7).) It is undisputed that these provisions do not apply here.

The Act also provides that disclosure is permissible without an authorization in several types of situations. Disclosure is permissible to other health care providers “for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient.” (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(1).) Disclosure is permissible to an entity responsible for paying a medical bill (and to billing services) “to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for payment to be determined and payment to be made.” (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(2) & (3).)

*48Disclosure is permissible to groups performing peer review “or to persons or organizations insuring, responsible for, or defending professional liability which a provider may incur,” if the groups or persons “are engaged in reviewing the competence or qualifications of health care professionals or in reviewing health care services with respect to medical necessity, level of care, quality of care, or justification of charges.” (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(4).)

Disclosure is also permissible for the purpose of licensing or accrediting a provider of health care (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(5)); for the purpose of a coroner’s investigation (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(6)); for bona fide medical research (§ 56.10, subd.