dissenting.
[…] [Officer:] Up to a certain point.
*891[Defense Counsel:] And at that time you didn’t know whether he was within that period of time or not?
[Officer:] Exactly.
The videotape supports this testimony, and it is undisputed the South Carolina paper drive-out tag did not display any dates. Thus, this is a proper basis for a stop in Georgia because here we have a comprehensive statutory scheme governing the registration of vehicles, making it a misdemeanor to operate a newly acquired vehicle without a valid license plate, and providing specific statutory authority for enforcement of these laws.
OCGA § 40-2-20 (a) (l)34 states that every person must register and obtain a license plate for a new or used vehicle within 30 days of its purchase, and “[a]ny person who fails to register a new or used motor vehicle within 30 days of its purchase as required in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $100.”35 And OCGA § 40-2-8 (b) (2) (A)36 states that