Golden Peanut Co. v. Bass
[…] Witnesses for both sides testified that a floor price is simply a minimum price. The parties reduced their agreement to writing in April 1990, when they signed fifty-five contracts, one contract for each individual peanut farm. The words “floor price” were typed next to the term “firm price” on each of the form contracts. See Estate of Sam Farkas, Inc. v. Clark, 238 Ga. App. 115, 120 (2) (517 SE2d 826) (1999) (terms added to a contract prevail over terms in a pre-printed form). See also OCGA § 13-2-2 (7) (“When a contract is partly printed and partly written, the latter part is entitled to most consideration.”). The contracts were approved by the local Agriculture Stabilization & Conservation Service (“ASCS”) office in each of the counties where plaintiffs’ farms were located.

After the contracts were signed, each party partially performed their contractual obligations.