In Re Stumbo
[…] In Re Stumbo

GREENE, Judge,

dissenting.

Because I believe the investigation ordered in this case and mandated by section 7B-302 constitutes a search within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment, I dissent.

Section 7B-302 mandates the Director of the Department of Social Services (the Director) to make a “prompt and thorough investigation” of all reports of abuse, neglect, and dependency. N.C.G.S. § 7B-302(a) (1999). Although the statute does not define what is required to accomplish a “thorough investigation,” it does provide the “investigation ... shall include a visit to the place where the juvenile resides.” Id. The statute also provides the Director is to “have personal access to the juvenile” and interview the child in private. N.C.G.S. § 7B-303(b) (1999).