dissenting.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b)(5). Additionally, the trial court found that Plaintiff was a citizen of North Carolina and Defendant was a citizen of California, implicitly acknowledging the distance between North Carolina and California. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b)(3). However, even though Defendant submitted evidence regarding her financial circumstances, the trial court did not consider the relative financial circumstances of the parties. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b)(4). Furthermore, although Defendant submitted affidavits from her mother, the children’s babysitter, the children’s daycare provider, and the children’s pediatrician, the trial court failed to consider “[t]he nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b)(6), or the ability of the courts in North Carolina and California “to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b)(7). Thus, although the trial court made findings regarding some relevant factors, I disagree with the majority that “the trial court’s findings are sufficient.” Because the trial court did not “consider all relevant factors,” N.C. Gen.