Horkulic v. Galloway
[…] West Virginia Ethics Commission, 201 W.Va. 108, 492 S.E.2d 167 (1997):

In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the circuit court, we apply a two-prong deferential standard of review. We review the final order and the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard, and we review the circuit court’s underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo review.

With specific regard to the requested writ of prohibition, West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1923) (Repl.Vol.2000) provides that “[t]he writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all eases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers.” This Court has been “restrictive in the use of prohibition as a remedy.” State ex rel. West Virginia Fire & Casualty Co. v. Karl, 199 W.Va. 678, 683, 487 S.E.2d 336, 341 (1997).