delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Based upon that ruling, the trial court sustained the defendant’s plea of the statute of limitations. The court dismissed the plaintiff’s motion for judgment, and we awarded her an appeal.1 2
Preliminarily, we will summarize the statutory provisions pertinent to our inquiry as stated in the relevant sections of Code Title 8.01, Chapter 4, entitled “Limitations of Actions”. Code *206§ 8.01-243(A) provides that “every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . . shall be brought within two years next after the cause of action shall have accrued.” If a person’s cause of action accrued during infancy, “the time during which he is within the age of minority shall not be counted as any part of the period within which the action must be brought’ ’. Code § 8.01-229(2)(a).