delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] If the legislature can infringe a constitutionally protected right of one class by retroactive legislation, it can infringe the rights of every class.
Redefinition of the accrual date of a cause of action for sexual abuse in clause one of Acts 1991, c. 674, inherently applies retroactively. The “window of opportunity” defined in clause two expressly applies retroactively to all such causes of action, irrespective of the date of accrual. We hold that, insofar as they do so, both clauses offend the due process guarantees of Va. Const, art. I, § 11, and we will affirm the judgment entered below.3
Affirmed.
Clause one of the Act now appears as subsection 6 of Code § 8.01-249 entitled “When cause of action shall be deemed to accrue in certain personal actions.” Clause two of the Act is quoted in an editor’s note to that statute.
We granted the motion filed by Virginians Aligned Against Sexual Assault and Virginians Against Domestic Violence to submit a brief amici curiae in support of the appeal. Rule 5:30(a)(3).