St. Joseph's Hospital, Inc. v. Nease
[…] Certainly, the appellants in the present case cannot claim to have been prejudiced by the appellees’ failure to file the affidavit contemporaneously with their complaint, since they (the appellants) had already been served with the affidavit in connection with a previous suit on the same cause of action. On the other hand, the appellees, like the plaintiffs in Glaser v. Meek, would be unable to pursue a renewal action in the event their present complaint were dismissed. See OCGA § 9-11-41 (a). Applying the policy expressed in OCGA § 9-11-8 (f) that “[a] 11 pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice,” we consequently conclude that the trial court did not err either in allowing the affidavit to be provided by amendment or in denying the appellants’ motion to dismiss.