St. Joseph's Hospital, Inc. v. Nease
[…] The appellants contend that the appellees’ failure to file this affidavit contemporaneously with their complaint constituted a non-amendable defect and that the affidavit was, in any event, deficient because it was based on a review of medical records which were not made a part of the record in the present case. Held-.

1. The appellants argue that if the Legislature had intended to allow the required affidavit to be filed by amendment, it would have had no reason to enact subsection (b) of OCGA § 9-11-9.1, which permits the application to be supplied by supplemental pleading in “any case in which the period of limitation will expire within ten days of the date of filing [of the complaint] and, because of such time con*240straints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be prepared.” While we must agree with the appellants that the specification of this single exception to the contemporaneous filing requirement suggests an intention on the part of the Legislature not to permit any other such exceptions, we are constrained by the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Glaser v.