People v. Graham
[…] For this reason, I would reverse the judgment of conviction and remand the cause to the trial court with directions to it to require the People to elect a single incident as the basis for the charge and for a new trial on that charge.

Section 18-3-405(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) creates the crime of sexual assault on a child. Section 18-3-405(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B and 1993 Cum.Supp.) creates no crime; it is simply a sentence enhancer. See People v. Longoria, 862 P.2d 266 (Colo.1993). Thus, as its specific provisions make clear, the crime described in § 18-3-405(1) is elevated from a class 4 felony to a class 3 felony if the sexual assault charged under that statute is proven to have been committed under certain circumstances, including that circumstance in which the “[t]he actor commits the offense as a part of a pattern of sexual abuse.” Section 18-3-405(2)(c).

In order to establish a “pattern” of sexual abuse, it is not necessary that a specific time or date for each incident comprising the pattern be alleged.