See also Moore v. State, 672 P.2d 1175, 1177 (Okl.Cr.1983).
. The mental health experts in this case did not interview Appellant for purposes of determining his present competency but rather for purposes of determining his sanity and whether he could distinguish between right’and wrong at the time of the offense.
. See also City of Norman v. Liddell, 596 P.2d 879, 882 (Okl.1979); Wooten v. Hall, 442 P.2d 334, 336 (Okl.1968) (statutory construction *251which would lead to an absurdity will be avoided if this can be done without violating the evident . legislative intent).
.21 O.S.1981, § 701.8 provides the homicide is murder in the second degree:
(1) when perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to another person and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual.
21 O.S.1981, § 711 provides that homicide is manslaughter in the first degree: