. See also City of Norman v. Liddell, 596 P.2d 879, 882 (Okl.1979); Wooten v. Hall, 442 P.2d 334, 336 (Okl.1968) (statutory construction *251which would lead to an absurdity will be avoided if this can be done without violating the evident . legislative intent).
.21 O.S.1981, § 701.8 provides the homicide is murder in the second degree:
(1) when perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to another person and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual.
21 O.S.1981, § 711 provides that homicide is manslaughter in the first degree:
(2) when perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide.
. Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to a crime, unless the intoxication rendered the defendant incapable of forming the necessary mental intent.
. We find this to be an issue of state criminal procedure in which federal constitutional protections do not preclude the procedure adopted.