Leslie v. Williams
[…] Instead, Court of Appeals Rule 22 (a) clearly mandates that an appellant file a separate enumeration of errors, and Rule 27 (a) (2) further provides that the enumeration of errors required as Part Two of an appellant’s brief “is in addition to the original enumeration of errors required by Rule 22 (a).” (Emphasis supplied.) See also Lewis v. State, 226 Ga. App. 344, 345 (487 SE2d 533) (1997) (Beasley, J., concurring specially).

In reaching the merits of the present case, the majority relies on OCGA § 5-6-48 (f), which provides that “[w]here it is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of errors, or any combination of the foregoing, what judgment or judgments were appealed from or what errors are sought to be asserted upon appeal, the appeal shall be considered in accordance therewith notwithstanding that the notice of appeal fails to specify definitely the judgment appealed from or that the enumeration of errors fails to enumerate clearly the errors sought to be reviewed.” However, such reliance would render meaningless the exception in OCGA § 5-6-30 which, as stated above, allows this Court to refuse to reach the merits and dismiss an appeal when the appellant has not complied with the clear dictates of the Appellate Practice Act. See OCGA § 5-6-30. Although OCGA § 5-6-40 allows us, by rule, to permit appellants to incorporate their enumeration of errors as part of their brief, we have not done so. By using OCGA § 5-6-48 (f) to reach the merits of this *664case, we render OCGA § 5-6-40 a nullity.

Similarly, Judge Beasley would reach the merits of the case through the vehicle of OCGA § 5-6-48 (d), which provides that “[a]t any stage of the proceedings, either before or after argument, the court shall by order, either with or without motion, provide for all necessary amendments, require the trial court to make corrections in the record or transcript or certify what transpired below which, does not appear from the record on appeal, require that additional portions of the record or transcript of proceedings be sent up, or require that a complete transcript of evidence and proceedings be prepared and sent up, or take any other action to perfect the appeal and record so that the appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it. If an error appears in the notice of appeal, the court shall allow the notice of appeal to be amended at any time prior to the judgment to perfect the appeal so that the appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it.” However, the first sentence of this statute, on its face, only applies to this Court’s authority to order the trial court to perfect a record for appeal. In like manner, the second sentence clearly allows errors in the notice of appeal to be amended at any time before judgment.