Berrett v. Purser & Edwards
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 16-11-7. In addition, a professional corporation may render “one specific type of professional service and services ancillary thereto,” but may not otherwise engage in general business activities. Utah Code Ann. § 16-11-6. Thus, a professional corporation may not be used to manufacture products or provide banking or investment services or any other kind of personal service that is not professional in nature and of the specific type for which it was organized.

The purposes for which a professional corporation may be created are highly limited. Section 16-11-6 of the Code provides:

A professional corporation may be organized pursuant to the provisions of this act only for the purpose of rendering one specific type of professional service and services ancillary thereto and shall not engage in any business other than rendering the professional service which it was organized to render and services ancillary thereto; provided, however, that a professional corporation may own real and personal property necessary or appropriate for rendering the type of professional service it was organized to render and may invest its funds in real estate, mortgages, stocks, bonds and any other type of investments.

(Emphasis added.)