*297Opinion
[…] This appeal followed.
II.
The sole issue presented is whether the District abused its discretion by applying employment requirements to Martin which are not authorized by section 44956.
The principles which guide this court’s determination are not in dispute. There exists, among employers in this country, a broad spectrum of policies with respect to the weight to be given seniority in the making of personnel decisions. The Legislature has clearly stated which tenured teachers on layoff status should be appointed to vacant positions. Section 44956 provides in pertinent part that any such employee “shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of original employment as determined by the board . . . with no requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued in service; provided, that no . . . employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a service which said employee is certificated and competent to render.”
In section 44956, the Legislature has made seniority the sole determinant as to which tenured teachers on layoff status should be appointed to a vacant position.