*297Opinion
[…] Such determinations, it has been held, involve “discretionary decisions” which are within the “special competence” of the school districts. *300(King v. Berkeley Unified School Dist., supra, 89 Cal.App.3d 1016, 1023.) As Martin concedes, it was within the power of the board to establish requirements for the vacant position. Such requirements could properly take into account both prior academic preparation in physical science and prior experience teaching middle school programs and students.
However, the District’s discretion is subject to an important limitation. Under section 44956, it may not impose “requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued in service.” Martin contends that the board’s reliance upon her lack of prior middle school teaching experience violated that statutory prohibition.