*297Opinion
[…] On the basis of these findings, the board concluded that Martin was “not competent” to occupy the position offered. Having been found to meet all the announced criteria, Eisan, with less seniority than Martin, was chosen to fill the position.
Martin sought relief from the District’s decision by petitioning for a writ of mandamus in the Marin County Superior Court.4 Relying on section 44956, she contended that the District had abused its discretion in failing to hire her. That section provides that no employment requirements are to be imposed on teachers entitled to preferential reemployment that were “not imposed upon other employees who continued in service in the district.” Martin asserted middle school experience was not required of continuing teachers and should not have been required of her.