*297Opinion
[…] Broussard, J., Reynoso, J., and Grodin, J., concurred.
All statutory references will be to the Education Code unless otherwise stated.
Section 44955 provides for termination of teachers upon a decline in attendance or discontinuance of services by the district. This section requires, inter alia, that terminations be made in order of seniority, the least senior employees being laid off first.
Section 44956 reads in pertinent part as follows:
“Any permanent employee whose services have been terminated as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights:
“1. For the period of 39 months from the date of such termination, any employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65 years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of original employment as determined by the board ... if the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service is reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued in service', provided, that no probationary or other employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a service which said employee is certificated and competent to render. ” (Italics added.)
“The remedy of ‘ordinary mandamus’ invoked here will lie to control an abuse of discretion ...” by a school district. (King v. Berkeley Unified School Dist. (1979) 89 Cal.App.3d 1016, 1022 [152 Cal.Rptr. 782].)