dissenting:
[…] The majority opinion is an example of this process in action. Technicality upon technicality have been released upon an unsuspecting bar by the inveterate predilection of judges to use technique, i.e., nice'legal distinctions which give the appearance of applied logic, instead of cogent functional analysis. When urgent public policy requires a change in settled law, that is what should be done. If the opinion will not write honestly (in the sense of intellectual integrity), it should not be written.
In this respect, see, also W. Va. Code, § 36-4-1 (1923) which states:
“When the words ‘the said ... covenants,’ are used in a deed, such covenant shall have the same effect as if it was expressed to be by the covenantor, for himself, his heirs, personal representatives and assigns, and shall be deemed to be with the covenantee, his heirs, personal representatives and assigns.”
There is only one question that might arise in connection with the running of benefits in this case. That is whether the running of the benefits would be affected in any way by the fact that Consolidation, as lessee, succeeded to only part of the estate held by New River, the original promisee.