dissenting:
[…] He was entitled to it as matter of right and of law.’ ” And finally the statute in effect when the Butler case was decided in 1911, Sections 5 and 22, Chapter 16, Code, 1906, has been amended with regard to the factors to be considered in determining the lowest responsible bidder. The earlier statute merely provided that the contract should be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder and did not require any factors to be taken into consideration in determining such bidder as does the present statute.
Article VI, Section 34, of the Constitution of this State provides, in part, that “The Legislature shall provide by law that the fuel, stationery and printing paper, furnished for the use of the State; the copying, printing, binding and distributing the laws and journals; and all other printing ordered by the Legislature, shall be let by contract to the lowest responsible bidder,”. Pursuant to the mandate of the Constitution, the Legislature enacted Chapter 132, Acts of the Legislature, 1961, Regular Session, which amended *427the Code of 1931, by adding Chapter 5A, the pertinent portions of which are quoted in the majority opinion.