Construed in favor of the trial court’s ruling, the record shows the following facts. HHC, a hospital authority created by law,2 o
[…] (Citations omitted.) Id. at 705 (I). Because the contested arbitration provision was so heavily weighted against the enrollee, and because the enrollee had no notice of the provision, the trial court ruled that the provision was not enforceable against the enrollee. Id. at 706, 709 (I).
See Ballinger v. C & S Bank of Tucker, 139 Ga. App. 686, 689 (229 SE2d 498) (1976); St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Purdy, 129 Ga. App. 356, 357 (4) (199 SE2d 567) (1973); Lovett v. American Family Life Ins. Co., 107 Ga. App. 603, 607 (131 SE2d 70) (1963).
See OCGA § 33-20A-37 (a) (“A decision of the independent review organization in favor of the eligible enrollee shall be final and binding on the managed care entity and the appropriate relief shall be provided without delay!’) (emphasis supplied).