(Emphasis added)
Following the above cited decisions, the Legislature expressed its opinion by providing the defendant with a statutory right to any sworn statements with the enactment of 22 O.S., § 749, in 1969:
“[A] In the investigation of a criminal offense, the district attorney or any peace officer may take the sworn statement of any person having knowledge of such criminal offense. Any person charged with a crime shall be entitled to a copy of any sworn statement upon the same being obtained.
[B] If a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case contradictory to his previous sworn statement, evidence may be introduced that such witness has previously made a statement under oath contradictory to such testimony.”
Words and Phrases defines “sworn statement” as a “ * * * statement under oath, * * 40A Words and Phrases, Sworn Statement 628.
There is nothing in the record in this case, by way of proof or testimony, to indicate the statements in question are sworn, only that statements were made.