dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The majority opinion holds that there is nothing unreasonable about an arrest being effectuated by one who has absolutely no authority to make that arrest. Such a proposition, which endorses the equation that two wrongs make a right, is repugnant, and I must respectfully dissent.
Under OCGA § 36-8-5 (1), the county police have “[t]he same power to make arrests and to execute and return criminal warrants and processes in the county of their election or appointment only, as sheriffs have . . .” A sheriff has the right and duty to enforce laws as a “ ‘conservator of the peace within his county.’ ” Elder v. Camp, 193 Ga. 320, 323 (18 SE2d 622) (1942). A law enforcement officer from one jurisdiction may arrest in another jurisdiction following a “hot pursuit,” Poss v. State, 167 Ga.