Maheu v. Eighth Judicial District Court Ex Rel. County of Clark, Dept. No. 6
[…] *33The respondent court having extended the time for any party to move, answer or otherwise respond to pleadings in the causes before it, until five days after determination of HTCo’s Motion for Stay; and proceedings on that motion now being terminated; any party under obligation to move, answer, or otherwise respond to pleadings in the causes before the respondent court shall do so, within five days after entry of our Notice in Lieu of Remittitur.

II.

Under NRS 34.160, mandamus lies “to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled and from which he is unlawfully precluded.”