Maheu v. Eighth Judicial District Court Ex Rel. County of Clark, Dept. No. 6
[…] When this right is denied or infringed upon without lawful authority interlocutory review may be had by use of an extraordinary writ, in this instance the writ of mandate. Texaco, Inc. v. Borda, 383 F.2d 607 (3rd Cir. 1967). NRS 34.160 provides in pertinent part:

*37“The writ may be issued by the supreme court... to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, . . . [Emphasis supplied.].”

There is the further requirement of NRS 34.170 that:

“This writ shall be issued in all cases where there is not plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It shall be issued upon affidavit, on the application of the party beneficially interested.”

In Harabedian v. Superior Court, County of Los Angeles, 195 Cal.App.2d 26, 15 Cal.Rptr. 420, 422 (1961), it was held that a writ of mandamus may issue not only to enforce a proper discovery right (Dowell v. Superior Court, 47 Cal.2d 483, 304 P.2d 1009 (1956); Powell v.